Phone 02 8383 4400
Phone 02 8383 4400

Latest News

ENCOURAGING NEWS FOR Permanent residency (pr) APPLICANTS

What will the changes to Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visas be?

There are going to be significant changes affecting a number of aspects of the new PR application. The three main changes will be:

  • Occupation: The list of eligible occupations will be reduced on the Medium Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and if your occupation is not on the new list, you may no longer be eligible for PR through the ENS or RSMS from March 2018.
  • Age: The age for applicants is being lowered to ‘under 45’ at the date of application from March 2018. Currently, you must be under 50 at the date of application.
  • Work Period: The length of time spent in your occupation prior to application will be increased to three years. Currently, you may apply after working for two years.

I’m currently working on a 457 visa – Will the changes affect my eligibility for PR?

If you held, or had applied for, a subclass 457 visa on 18 April 2017, you may have access right now to transitional provisions which preserve your eligibility to PR through the Temporary Residence Transition Stream (TRTS).

To be eligible for the transitional provisions, you must either have:

  • Held a 457 visa as of 18 April 2017; or
  • Have a pending 457 visa application as of 18 April 2017, and this application was subsequently granted.

As a ‘grandfathered’ applicant, this means you will not need to meet the new requirements to be brought in, in March 2018, and in particular:

  • Occupation:grandfathered applicants will be able to apply even if their occupation is not on the MLTSSL
  • Age:they will be able to apply providing they are under 50 years
  • Work Experience on 457 Visa:they can qualify once they have worked in their occupation for their employer on a 457 visa for 2 years

We’re an employer – How will we be affected?

Employers of ENS and RSMS employees wanting to apply for PR from March 2018 will be required to provide a base minimum salary (TSMIT), the amount to be confirmed. Currently, there is no base salary requirement. And a training levy will apply, the amount dependent upon the turnover of the sponsoring company.

To benefit from the current PR application regulations, check your eligibility to apply for PR prior to March 2018 by contacting YML Migration at your earliest convenience.

How can YML help?

Talk to our Migration Agents today to see how YML Group can assist you with your PR application. Contact us on (02) 8383 4400 or by visiting the Contact Us page on our website.